English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
overspun yarn [correct]; twitty yarn [correct]
DEF: A yard which has received too much twist in places, thereby causes thin lengths in it. It is usually caused by spinning to counts too high for the quality of the raw material.
OBS: Sometimes called twitty yarn.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil surfilé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fil qui a subi une torsion supérieure à celle que pouvait supporter la matière.