English (Pollutants; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
crude oil spill [correct]; oil spill [à éviter]
CONT: Alberta has seen 28,666 crude oil spills since 1975, an average of 2 per day.
OBS: Crude oil is comprised of a complex mixture of petroleum hydrocarbon and non-hydrocarbon compounds.
OBS: Crude oil spills are the most frequent spills and are wrongly called "oil spills." Oil spills encompass different products such as the transportation fuel used by the vessels themselves and/or their cargos, such as crude oil, fuel oil or heating oil.
French (Agents de pollution; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
déversement de pétrole brut [correct, nom masculin]; déversement de pétrole [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Déversement de pétrole brut survenu à la station de pompage du terminal de [l’entreprise.]
OBS: Les déversements de pétrole brut sont les plus fréquents et sont nommés à tort des «déversements de pétrole». Le pétrole brut et ses dérivés constituent un sous-ensemble du pétrole.