English (Investment; Finance)
real estate syndicate [correct]; land syndicate [correct]
DEF: An organization having the purpose of pooling the funds of members to invest in real estate or to deal in it as a commodity of traffic for profit.
CONT: This method of real estate investing has been a popular method of financing the purchase and sale of commercial properties such as shopping centers, office buildings and warehouses. ... real estate syndicates are not publicly traded, they are less liquid than shares in a REIT [real estate investment trust].
French (Investissements et placements; Finances)
association d'investisseurs immobiliers [correct, nom féminin]; syndicat d'investisseurs immobiliers [à éviter, nom masculin]; syndicat immobilier [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Il n’ y a pas que les investisseurs institutionnels qui investissent dans l'immobilier. Pour investir notamment dans des centres commerciaux, un groupe de personnes peuvent former une association d’investisseurs immobiliers. On appelle à tort cette forme de groupement un «syndicat d’investisseurs immobiliers».