English (Tort Law (common law))
ordinary sensible person [correct]; ordinary sensible man [à éviter]
CONT: At one time bent on discouraging actions for slander, courts insisted that oral words be interpreted in their most favourable sense and that the plaintiff negative any innocent meaning they might bear ... all expressions however published now fall to be scrutinized for any damaging meaning that would be put on them by "ordinary sensible men" ....
French (Droit des délits (common law))
personne de bon sens [correct, nom féminin]; homme de bon sens [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Que la tortue ait accepté d’affronter le lièvre à la course, n’ était-ce pas un défi au bon sens? Toutes les personnes de bon sens n’ eussent-elles pas parié pour le lièvre? Mais ceci nous renseigne aussi que les personnes de bon sens ne parient jamais.