English (Finance)
pay by instalments [correct, verbe]
CONT: [The] debtor while unable to pay the whole amount of the debt in one sum, is able to pay the same by instalments, such judge or other officer may in his discretion, even if no fraud is shown, make an order that the debtor shall pay the amount of the judgment debt together with any costs of examination that may be awarded against him, forthwith or by instalments, which order shall be served upon the debtor.
French (Finances)
acquitter par versements
CONT: [Le] débiteur, tout en étant incapable de payer en un versement unique le montant total de la dette, peut payer ce montant par versements, ce juge ou cet auxiliaire de la justice peut à sa discrétion, même en l'absence de fraude, ordonner que le débiteur acquitte sur-le-champ ou par versements le montant du jugement ainsi que les frais d’interrogatoire auxquels il peut être condamné, et cette ordonnance doit être signifiée au débiteur.