English (Water Collection (Water supply); Water Distribution (Water Supply))
diversion chamber [correct]
DEF: A chamber which contains a device for drawing off all or part of a flow or for discharging portions of the total flow to various outlets.
French (Captage des eaux; Distribution de l'eau)
bassin de répartition [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bassin ou réservoir muni d’un dispositif pour recevoir le débit total ou partiel d’un système hydraulique et pour évacuer l'écoulement total par diverses sorties.