English (Board Games)
ten-off area [correct]; 10 OFF area [voir observation]
CONT: shuffleboard: A game played on a long, narrow court with triangular scoring areas at each end ... The disks ... must be played from the "ten-off" area at the base of the near scoring triangle. ... In the scoring, only those disks wholly within the particular scoring areas are counted. Any disks in the ten-off area result in 10 points being deducted from the side's score. A game usually consists of 75 points and a match consists of 3 games.
OBS: "10 OFF" is written in the ten-off area on both sides of the shuffleboard court.
French (Jeux sur plateaux)
zone "10 OFF" [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; zone "MOINS 10" [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Au jeu de galets(Europe) ou de palets(Amérique du Nord), zone dans laquelle tout palet qui s’y arrête fait soustraire 10 du total des points.
OBS: Ces jeux n’étant encore fabriqués qu’en anglais, "10 OFF" est inscrit dans ladite zone; si le jeu était francisé, c’est "MOINS 10" que l’on y trouverait inscrit.