English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Standpipe [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Two types of storage gauges are in common use. These are the "Sacramento" (which is a truncated cone) and the "Standpipe."
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
Standpipe [marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Deux types de pluviomètres totalisateurs sont couramment employés. Ces pluviomètres sont le «Sacramento»(qui est un cône tronqué), et le «Standpipe».