English (Optical Telecommunications; Computer Graphics)
incoherent fibre bundle [correct]; incoherent bundle [correct]
DEF: A bundle of filaments of optical glass or other transparent materials that transmit only light, not optical images.
OBS: The arrangement of the individual fibers in the bundle is not sufficiently regular to transmit optical images.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Infographie)
faisceau incohérent [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'information alors inscrite sur la région éclairée par le faisceau cohérent se propage de manière auto-organisée et couvre la totalité de la région éclairée par le faisceau incohérent.