English (Nervous System)
connectome [correct]
CONT: A connectome is the complete map of the neural connections in a brain. It is sometimes referred to as a “wiring diagram” of the molecular connections between neurons, trading on the analogy of a brain to an electronic device, where axons and dendrites are wires and neuron bodies are components. Depending on the scientist, the term connectome may or may not also include learning-relevant molecular states at each synaptic connection (the "synaptome") and any learning-relevant changes in the nucleus of each neuron (the "epigenome").
French (Système nerveux)
connectome [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le connectome est un plan complet des connexions neuronales dans un cerveau. La production et l'étude des connectomes est connue sous le nom de connectomique. À l'échelle microscopique, elle décrit la disposition des neurones et des synapses à l'intérieur d’une partie ou d’une totalité du système nerveux d’un organisme. À l'échelle «macroscopique», elle étudie la connectivité fonctionnelle et structurelle entre toutes les aires corticales et les structures sous-corticales.