English (Jewellery; Precious Metals (Metallurgy))
touchstone testing [correct]; acid etch test
CONT: Touchstone testing is used by retail jewellers to identify metals which have not been hall-marked. The test achieves two things; it determines the nature of the metal, and in the case of gold it enables one to know the carat quality .... To ascertain the carat quality of golds, a streak is made on the touchstone with the gold to be tested, and other streaks are made with touchneedles of known carat quality. The behaviour of the streaks when touched with various acid solutions is then compared.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Métaux précieux (Métallurgie))
essai au touchau
DEF: analyse qui permet de vérifier le titre des métaux précieux.
CONT: L'essai "au touchau" [...] consiste à faire sur une pierre dure appelée "pierre de touche", une trace avec un métal étalon, et à côté, une autre trace parallèle avec le métal dont on désire vérifier le titre. On passe ensuite une traînée d’acide sur les deux traces de métal et l'on peut ainsi se rendre compte si la trace de métal à vérifier s’est légèrement ou complètement effacée par rapport à la trace étalon.