English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidermis and Dermis)
deep frostbite [correct]
CONT: Deep frostbite extends beyond subcutaneous tissue to structures such as bone, tendon and muscle ... and usually affects the hands and/or feet. The skin becomes white until it has thawed and then turns purplish blue. Hemorrhagic blisters may form. ... Deep frostbite produces pain, tissue necrosis, and gangrene ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épiderme et derme)
gelure profonde [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La gelure profonde s’étend au-delà des tissus sous-cutanés et touche les tendons, les muscles, les nerfs et même les os [...]