English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
testing/starting ring [correct]; testing circle; testing ring [proposition]; starting ring [proposition]; starting circle [proposition]
CONT: Describe a scaife: ... e) typically partitioned into three concentric rings: - testing/starting; running/cutting; smoothing/polishing.
OBS: The zone used to determine where the stone touches the wheel.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
zone d'essai [nom féminin]; anneau de départ [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: La zone d’essai permet de voir à quel endroit le disque touche la pierre.