English (Office Automation)
auto centering [correct]; automatic centering [correct]
DEF: The automatic ability to center a word or text segment. This function is usually implemented by a keystroke(s) that instructs the system to center the previously typed or next text segment between margins or a designated point.
French (Bureautique)
centrage automatique
DEF: Procédé permettant de centrer automatiquement entre les deux marges n’ importe quelle quantité d’un texte donné. Cette fonction est habituellement réalisée au moyen d’une touche qui permet de centrer la quantité de texte précédemment tapée, ou la suivante.