English (Curling)
free draw [correct]; cold draw [correct]; open draw [correct]; wide-open draw [correct]; wide open draw [correct]
DEF: When the opponent has no rocks laying in the house, a delivery resulting in a rock laid within the house, close to the tee line, without having touched another rock nor put out an opponent's rock before coming to a complete stop.
French (Curling)
placement ouvert [correct, nom masculin]; lancer de placement ouvert [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Quand l'adversaire n’ a aucune pierre dans la maison, lancer qui résulte en une pierre qui s’immobilise dans la maison, près de la ligne du T, sans qu'elle n’ ait touché à une autre pierre en route ni n’ ait sorti une pierre adverse du jeu au cours de sa trajectoire.