English (Curling)
first draw [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: The first delivery, of a team or of a curler, in an end or in a game, resulting in a rock laid within the house, close to the tee line, without having touch another rock nor put out an opponent's rock before coming to a complete stop.
French (Curling)
premier placement [correct, nom masculin]; premier lancer de placement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Premier lancer, d’une équipe ou d’un curleur, d’une curleuse, dans une manche ou dans une partie, qui résulte en une pierre qui s’immobilise dans la maison, près de la ligne du T, sans qu'elle n’ ait touché à une autre pierre en route ni n’ ait sorti une pierre adverse du jeu au cours de sa trajectoire.