English (Internet and Telematics)
apply an accent to a letter [correct, verbe]
OBS: To accomplish this with a keyboard macro, you have to define only the dead key for the accent; WordPerfect is intelligent enough to then apply this accent to the letter that follows. The dead-key accent can be assigned to any key, but of course you should avoid the alphanumeric keys!
French (Internet et télématique)
affecter un accent à une lettre [correct]
OBS: Pour y parvenir avec une macro clavier, il faut définir uniquement la touche non-caractère réservée à l'accent; WordPerfect est suffisamment évolué pour affecter cet accent à la lettre qui sera frappée ensuite. La touche morte peut être assignée à n’ importe quelle touche, mais bien sûr on doit éviter les touches alphanumeriques!