English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
dry to touch [correct]; skin dry
CONT: After the paint is dry to touch (usually about 5 minutes), carefully remove the stencil. Align the second stencil, using the registration marks to position it correctly.
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
sec au toucher [correct]; sec en surface
DEF: Se dit de l’état de séchage d’un feuil tel qu’une légère translation du doigt à sa surface ne laisse plus d’empreinte, bien que le feuil reste encore collant.
CONT: Laisser sécher jusqu'à ce que ce soit sec au toucher.