English (Hair Styling)
small tuft [correct]
OBS: tuft: a bunch of hairs, feathers, grass, etc. growing closely together or attached at the base.
French (Coiffure)
houppette [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Petite houppe.
OBS: houppe : petite touffe de cheveux sur le devant de la tête.