English (Brushes and Brush Manufacturing; Scientific Research Equipment)
heavy-tufted end [correct]; heavy tufted end [correct]
CONT: Nylon Beaker Brush. Has heavy tufted end. White nylon bristles are wound spirally into grooved handle. ... Used for beakers and tumblers.
OBS: heavy-tufted end: term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Brosserie; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
touffe extra-forte [nom féminin]; touffe extraforte [nom féminin]
OBS: extraforte : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: touffe extra-forte : terme tiré du catalogue d’une compagnie canadienne d’équipement de laboratoire.