English (Communication and Information Management; Information Processing (Informatics))
data provider [correct]; data supplier [correct]
CONT: A data provider (also called data supplier) is an organisation that provides internal data assets to external parties. A data provider might be any type of organisation, like a company, university, government, or [non-governmental organization] (or even a private individual).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fournisseur de données [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les fournisseurs de données sont des individus ou des organisations qui collectent et traitent les données à des fins diverses. Ils rendent accessibles ces données aux utilisateurs des données qui, à leur tour, les utilisent pour produire de l'information statistique.