English (Biological Sciences)
supersecondary structure [correct]
CONT: The structures of most larger proteins ... appear to be composed of independently folded globular units called domains. The domains often contain smaller, frequently recurring substructures or folds collectively termed supersecondary structure. These are combinations or [alpha] and/or [beta] structure.
French (Sciences biologiques)
structure supersecondaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les structures supersecondaires résultant de l'interaction entre segments de structures ordonnées représentent de nouvelles unités de construction, qui peuvent à leur tour s’associer pour former des structures d’un ordre supérieur, tels les domaines structuraux. Les domaines structuraux représentent des régions globulaires distinctes formées par le repliement d’une même chaîne polypeptidique.