English (Clinical Psychology)
substitute-formation; derivative
OBS: The energy of the warded-off instinct in displaced to any other impulse that is associatively connected with the repressed one ... Such substitute impulses are known as derivative (often unconscious).
French (Psychologie clinique)
rejeton de l'inconscient [nom masculin]
OBS: [l'inconscient] tend à faire resurgir dans la conscience et dans l'action des productions en connexion [Ces dérivés du refoulé sont à leur tour l'objet de nouvelles mesures de défense. ]