English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
spiral dive [correct]; 360° turns [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: SPIRAL DIVE. When you turn a series of tightening 360s the paraglider will enter a spiral - a highly banked turn with rapid height loss. The longer you hold the inside brake on, the faster the turn becomes. Safe descent rates of 8 metres/second (500 ft/min approx.) are possible in a spiral dive, but at these high speeds and G-forces it is easy to become disorientated, so you must pay particular attention to altitude.
CONT: It is possible to achieve sink rates as high as 5 or 6 metres/second by linking 360° turns [i.e. in a spiral dive - although the French says linking turns].
OBS: 360° turns: term used in the plural.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
360 engagés [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; 360 enchaînés [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; 360° engagés [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: On parle de 360 engagés quand le pilote, à haute altitude, engage un virage à 360° et le poursuit jusqu'à faire 3 ou 4 tours, ce qui l'amène à réaliser une spirale. C'est une technique qui nécessite tout de même une maîtrise du vol. La force centrifuge augmente à chaque tour et n’ est pas à négliger, ni le taux de chute qui peut dépasser les 10 m/s.
CONT: Au cours de 360° enchaînés, des taux de chute de l’ordre de 5 à 6 m/s sont atteints.
OBS: Termes utilisés au pluriel.