English (Music)
chord inversion [correct]; inversion [correct]
CONT: A chord inversion ... refers to how a chord is played, rather than to a type of chord itself. Specifically, it generally speaks to which note is highest in tone of the notes of the chord played.
OBS: A chord voicing is different from a chord inversion in that a note can be skipped or repeated in a chord voicing.
French (Musique)
renversement d'accord [correct, nom masculin]; renversement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Renversements. Renverser un accord consiste à intervertir l'ordre d’échelonnement de ses notes constitutives, chacune d’elles pouvant devenir à son tour la basse de l'accord. Tel un équilibriste qui, pour se présenter la tête en haut ou en bas, n’ en est pas moins toujours la même personne, l'accord à l'état renversé garde son individualité.