English (Track and Field)
lose contact [correct]
CONT: To lose contact with a group of runners.
CONT: Coach Wilson detailed, "Our 3200 relay was second, even against that (brief) turnaround time (for Luis), and I thought Sara (Félix) and Erin (Sheik) did well for never running it before. They didn't have great times, but they did what I told them to. I told Erin not to lose contact with the leaders. She didn't have to be first but not to lose contact, and then we told Sara kind of the same thing.
OBS: Techn ique/tactics - track events.
French (Athlétisme)
se détacher [correct]
CONT: Se détacher du peloton.
CONT: Bekele et Sihine finissent par se détacher des autres coureurs et Bekele vole vers la victoire en courant le dernier tour de piste en 53 secondes, établissant ainsi un nouveau record olympique.
OBS: Technique/tactique - courses et marche.