English (Photography; Radiography (Medicine))
sensitometric exposure [correct]
CONT: The most effective method employs a sensitometer to produce repeatable light exposures to the film, generally as a pattern of bars of different levels of gray. A densitometer should then be used to monitor the response of the film and processing to the sensitometric exposures.
French (Photographie; Radiographie (Médecine))
exposition sensitométrique [nom féminin]; essai sensitométrique [nom masculin]
OBS: Sensitométrie des rayons X(...) : L'exposition a lieu avec un disque de plomb tournant, à secteur évidés, donnant, par exemple, 5 temps de pose par tour, le plus court étant de 1/10 s. La plaque d’essai est placée à 30 ou 50 cm du foyer du tube.