English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
grinding unit [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Straight or angle grinder designated for mounting on special grinding machine tools or as a rapid grinding spindle on lathes.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
unité de meulage et rectification [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Meuleuse droite ou d’angle conçue pour être montée sur une machine-outil spéciale de meulage ou comme broche de rectification rapide sur un tour.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des outils et machines pneumatiques.