English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
cooling range [correct]
DEF: The difference between the warm water temperature to the tower and the cold water temperature leaving the tower.
CONT: Cooling through about 10 to 15°C is usually possible with a cooling tower using natural draught, though this depends upon the local climate: with the help of a fan the cooling range can be increased to about 20 or 25°C under typical conditions.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
gamme de refroidissement [nom féminin]
CONT: Le refroidissement de 10 à 15 °C est généralement possible avec une tour de refroidissement utilisant un tirage naturel, bien que cela dépende du climat local : avec l'aide d’un ventilateur, la gamme de refroidissement peut être augmentée d’environ 20 à 25 °C dans des conditions caractéristiques.