English (Electrical Relays; Electromagnetism)
shunt relay [correct]
CONT: This will activate the shunt relay at McGill and will shunt the motion detectors until a 112 NORMAL is executed.
French (Relais (Distribution électrique); Électromagnétisme)
relais de dérivation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Cette commande activera le relais de dérivation à la tour McGill et mettra les détecteurs de mouvements en dérivation jusqu'à l'exécution de la commande «112 NORMAL».