English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
wind measurement tower [correct]
CONT: Helimax was given the mandate to begin work on wind measurement program in order to assess the wind potential of North Shore of Quebec. ... install and commission wind measurement tower; ... monitor daily weather observations transmitted via telemetrics from the wind tower to the divisional offices of Environment Canada and of Helimax.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
tour de mesure des vents [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Hélimax obtenait le mandat d’amorcer un programme de mesure des vents dans le but d’évaluer le potentiel éolien d’une région donnée. [...] installation et mise en service de la tour de mesure des vents; [...] suivi des observations météorologiques transmises quotidiennement par télémétrie depuis la tour de mesure jusqu'au bureau de la division Environnement et météorologie d’Hélimax [...]