English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
adjustable height cross slide [correct]; vertically-traversing cross-rail [correct]; traveling cross rail [voir observation]
CONT: The main portal frame [of the plano-miller structure used in structural-analysis testing] is comprised of two 12-ft tapered columns spanned by a 7-ft cross-beam and carries an adjustable height cross-slide.
OBS: May be found on planers or vertical boring machines.
OBS: for "traveling cross rail" : The cross rail corresponds to the lathe carriage and travels up and down on the housing ways to provide vertical movement of the tools.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
traverse mobile
DEF: Partie horizontale mobile d’une raboteuse, d’un tour vertical ou d’une machine similaire, sur laquelle se déplacent un ou plusieurs porte-outil.
OBS: "Traverse déplaçable" a été relevé dans un texte à traduire, mais la valeur de l’expression n’a pas pu être vérifiée au cours des recherches.