English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
rigid crossrail [correct]; fixed cross-rail [correct]
CONT: The major construction features of [the planer milling machine] [include] a rigid crossrail mounted on uprights that are floor-mounted on each side of the bed-table unit, or floor-mounted and also attached to the bed. (...) The spindle carrier or carriers are mounted to a cross saddle and are powered in the Y-axis or cross direction on ways mounted on the crossrail.
OBS: This part may be found on planers or vertical boring machines.
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
traverse fixe
OBS: La traverse est une pièce dont les glissières principales sont perpendiculaires à celles du montant. Elle peut être fixe ou mobile. Dans le premier cas, elle est rigidement fixée au montant et quelquefois en fait partie (...)
OBS: Partie d’une raboteuse ou d’un tour vertical.