English (Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography; Peat and Peat Bogs)
paludification [correct]
DEF: ... a condition whereby the water table rises to the soil surface itself.
CONT: A swamp on mineral soils tends to accumulate peat by the paludification process.
French (Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Tourbières)
paludification [nom féminin]
DEF: [...] une condition où la nappe phréatique remonte vers la surface du sol.
CONT: Sur les sols minéraux, un marécage accumule généralement de la tourbe par paludification.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Hidrología e hidrografía; Turberas)
paludificación [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Proceso de subida del nivel freático en una zona.