English (Soil Science)
peat soil [correct]; peaty soil [correct]
DEF: Organic soil formed by the accumulation in wet areas of the partially decomposed remains of vegetation, and with less than 20 percent of mineral material.
OBS: [It contains] a large amount of peat; it is rich in humus and gives an acid reaction.
French (Science du sol)
sol tourbeux [correct, nom masculin]; terrain tourbeux [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: tourbeux : Qui contient de la tourbe. [P. ex. :] Terrains, sols tourbeux, très acides, cultivables après assainissement.
OBS: Contrairement au terme «sol» qui s’applique à un matériau, le terme «terrain» s’applique à un espace.