English (Soil Science; Peat and Peat Bogs; Ecosystems)
acrotelm [correct]
CONT: Peat hydrologists subdivide the peat layers into an upper aerobic layer (acrotelm) and a lower water-logged and compacted layer (catotelm) based on seasonal and/or annual fluctuations of the groundwater table ... The acrotelm is affected by fluctuating groundwater table, has high hydraulic conductivity, and abundant peat-forming aerobic microorganisms.
French (Science du sol; Tourbières; Écosystèmes)
acrotelme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Couche d’un écosystème tourbeux qui se trouve périodiquement dans des conditions aérobies, caractérisée par des fluctuations de la nappe phréatique et une décomposition rapide de la matière organique.
OBS: La partie vivante de la tourbière est concentrée dans cette couche.