English (Petroleum Technology - Safety)
bund [correct, nom]
CONT: It works on the basic premise that if your oil storage installation happens to leak, the leaked oil will be captured in large trays, called bunds.
French (Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
merlon [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Tout le pétrole s’est déversé dans un merlon, c'est-à-dire un réservoir d’urgence prévu pour contenir le pétrole en cas de déversement [...]