English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Briggs-Meyers Type Indicator [correct]
DEF: A questionnaire designed to measure introversion-extroversion and the thinking, feeling, sensing, and intuiting modes of Jung.
CONT: In describing personality Jung assumes that both attitudes and all four functions are part of the inherent endowment of all human beings.... An individual would then have as descriptors of personality three identifying features, a dominant attitude, a first function and an auxiliary function. The general schema that emerges is a sixteen category typology. The behavioral and imaginal characteristics of each type are elaborated in the work of Isabel Briggs-Meyers (1962) whose Type-Indicator represents the most sophisticated attempt to measure individual type structure.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
questionnaire de Briggs-Meyers pour déterminer le type de personnalité [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Extraversion-introversion. Termes utilisés depuis plus de cent ans et qui désignent des types de personnalité plus ou moins tournés vers le monde extérieur ou vers leur monde intérieur. Ils sont devenus familiers grâce aux travaux de psychiatre suisse Carl Gustav Jung. Pour lui, ils font partie d’un schème très complexe comprenant les quatre aspects de la personnalité : pensée, sentiment, sensation, et intuition, dont chacun peut être extraverti ou introverti, ce qui donne huit types en tout.