English (Transfer of Personnel; Recruiting of Personnel; Special-Language Phraseology; Federal Administration)
appeal an appointment [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: The merit regime became more complicated in the late 1960s with the formal recognition of public service unions, collective bargaining, and the right of staff to appeal appointments made by managers - all layered over the position-based system.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Recrutement du personnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Administration fédérale)
contester une nomination [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: La gestion du principe du mérite est devenue plus compliquée à la fin des années 1960 avec la reconnaissance officielle des syndicats de la fonction publique, des conventions collectives et du droit de contester les nominations effectuées par les gestionnaires-le tout étant superposé sur le système de nomination à un poste.