English (Proverbs and Maxims)
cannon fodder [correct]
CONT: Following many investigations and trial programmes, it has been acknowledged that each soldier is a combat asset that can no longer be treated as a mere piece of cannon fodder needed to hold or take ground.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
chair à canon [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Après de longues investigations et de très nombreux essais, on reconnaît aujourd’hui que le fantassin n’ est pas une marionnette et qu'il n’ est plus question de le traiter comme de la chair à canon tout juste bonne à tenir le terrain.