English (Translation (General); Environmental Law)
be discharged absolutely [correct]
CONT: Where an offender has pleaded guilty to or been found guilty of an offence, the court may, instead of convicting the offender, by order direct that the offender be discharged absolutely or on conditions having any or all of the effects described in paragraphs 291(1)(a) to (q).
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Droit environnemental)
prononcer l'absolution
CONT: Le tribunal peut prononcer l'absolution du contrevenant qui a plaidé ou a été reconnu coupable, en l'assortissant éventuellement, par ordonnance, en tout ou en partie, des conditions visées aux alinéas 291(1) a) à q).
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.