English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change)
chloroethene [correct, voir observation]; chloroethylene [ancienne désignation, correct]; monochloroethene [correct]; monochloroethylene [ancienne désignation, correct]; vinyl chloride [ancienne désignation, correct]; VC [voir observation]; VC; chlorethene [correct]; chlorethylene [ancienne désignation, correct]; vinyl chloride monomer [correct]; VCM [voir observation]; VCM; ethylene monochloride [ancienne désignation, correct]; vinyl C monomer [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a flammable, explosive gas with an ethereal aroma, is soluble in alcohol and ether, is slightly soluble in water, boils at - 14°C, constitutes an important monomer for polyvinyl chloride and its copolymers and is used in organic synthesis, in adhesives, in the manufacture of plastics and as a refrigerant.
OBS: chloroethene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: VC; VCM: These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number U043; Trovidur; UN 1086 (inhibited vinyl chloride).
OBS: vinyl C monomer: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H3Cl or CH2:CHCl or CH2=CHCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques)
chloroéthène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chloroéthylène [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; monochloroéthène [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; monochloroéthylène [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; chlorure de vinyle [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; V.C. [voir observation, nom masculin]; V.C.; chloréthène [correct, nom masculin]; chloréthylène [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; éthylène chloré [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un gaz inflammable, explosif, à odeur d’éther, soluble dans l’alcool et l’éther, légèrement soluble dans l’eau, qui se liquéfie à - 14 °C, que l’on prépare par chloration de l’éthylène ou par traitement du chlorure d’éthylène par la chaux et que l’on utilise comme intermédiaire en synthèse organique et comme réfrigérant.
OBS: [Ce] dérivé d’hydrocarbure partiellement halogéné [est soupçonné] d’appauvrir la couche d’ozone stratosphérique.
OBS: chloroéthène : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: V. C. : abréviation non officielle et anglaise; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H3Cl ou CH2:CHCl ou CH2=CHCl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cambio climático)
cloroeteno [correct, nom masculin]; cloroetileno [nom masculin]; cloruro de vinilo [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Gas inflamable utilizado [entre otro] en la industria del plástico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H3Cl o CH2:CHCl o CH2=CHCl