English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cosmetology; Plastics Manufacturing; Biochemistry)
1,3-dihydroxypropan-2-one [correct, voir observation]; 1,3-dihydroxy-2-propanone [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; DHA [voir observation]; DHA; dihydroxyacetone [à éviter]; dihydroxypropanone [à éviter]; 1,3-dihydroxydimethyl ketone [à éviter]; Protosol [marque de commerce]; Ketochromin [marque de commerce]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, crystalline, hygroscopic solid, is soluble in water and in alcohol, is derived from the action of sorbose bacterium on glycerol, and is used as an intermediate, an emulsifier, a humectant, in plasticizers, fungicides and cosmetics.
OBS: 1,3-dihydroxypropan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: DHA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cosmétologie; Plasturgie; Biochimie)
1,3-dihydroxypropan-2-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; dihydroxyacétone [à éviter, nom féminin]; DHA [voir observation, nom féminin]; DHA; dihydroxypropanone-2 [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Substance qui s’active au contact de certains acide aminés de la peau en produisant des mélanoïdes conférant à la peau une teinte bronzée artificielle (actif autobronzant).
OBS: Il ne s’agit pas de mélanine (bronzage naturel) et cette coloration ne protège pas du soleil.
OBS: 1,3-dihydroxypropan-2-one : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: DHA : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Productos de belleza; Fabricación de plásticos; Bioquímica)
dihidroxiacetona [nom féminin]
DEF: Sólido cristalino incoloro e higroscópico; soluble en agua y alcohol; insoluble en éter de petróleo. Toxicidad desconocida. Fungicida.