English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
uncaged [correct]
CONT: Gyros that have stops (not many these days and not the case for the gyros in the CJ6) can be damaged by acro [acrobatics] when they are running. They should be stopped and preferably caged when doing acro. "Smooth" positive-G acro (no snap or tumbing maneuvers) shouldn't hurt these gyros if they are powered down even if they are not caged. ... When you subject that spinning gyro to your aircraft's twists and turns during aerobatics you are imparting more force on its bearings than you would were the gyro turned off and not spinning. It is usually bearing wear the trashes a gyro. This problem is especially severe when you are doing advanced aerobatics. It is really hard on the gyro bearings. I would rather have the gyros turned off to make them last longer. That we have caged or uncaged gyros is really irrelevant to the basic physics involved.
OBS: Gyro driven instruments should be caged before aerobatics to avoid tumbling the gyros which action can cause damage to the bearings. In addition, of course, the instrument is useless until the gyro is erected again.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
non bloqué [proposition]
OBS: Les instruments gyroscopiques devraient toujours être bloqués avant d’effectuer des manœuvres acrobatiques et ce, pour éviter le culbutage qui risque d’endommager les coussinets. L'instrument qui subit un culbutage est rendu tout à fait inutilisable et le reste aussi longtemps que le gyroscope n’ a pas repris sa position.