English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-amino-2-methylpropane-1,3-diol [correct, voir observation]; 2-amino-2-methyl-1,3-propanediol [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: An amino glycol prepared by reduction of the corresponding nitro compound [that is used in] the synthesis of surface-active agents, vulcanization accelerators, pharmaceuticals [and as an] emulsifying agent for cosmetic creams and lotions, mineral oil and paraffin wax emulsions ...
OBS: 2-amino-2-methylpropane-1,3-diol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H11NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-amino-2-méthylpropane-1,3-diol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 2-amino-2-méthyl-1,3-propanediol [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; A.M.P.D. [voir observation]; A.M.P.D.; amino-2-methyl-2-propanediol-1,3 [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: Solide incolore, inodore, [...] soluble dans eau, alcools. Utilisation : agent émulsifiant, agent neutralisant.
OBS: 2-amino-2-méthylpropane-1,3-diol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: A. M. P. D. : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H11NO2