English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Soils (Agriculture); Agricultural Chemicals)
1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane [correct, voir observation]; DBCP [voir observation]; 3-chloro-1,2-dibromopropane [à éviter]; dibromochloropropane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a light yellow liquid or of a colorless liquid (when pure), combustible, with a boiling point of 195°C, slightly soluble in water, miscible with oils, suspected carcinogen, reported to cause sterility, used as pesticide, nematocide, a nematicide for crops and as a soil fumigant.
OBS: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: DBPC: This might be an in-house abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2Br-CH2BrCH2Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Sols (Agriculture); Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; DBCP [voir observation, nom masculin]; dibromo-1,2 chloro-3 propane [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: DBCP : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2Br-CH2BrCH2Cl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas; Suelos (Agricultura); Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
1,2-dibromo-3-cloropropano [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido incoloro cuando es puro. Ligeramente soluble en agua; miscible con aceites. Combustible. Puede quemar la piel y los ojos; irrita las fosas nasales y la garganta; puede absorberse a través de la piel.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2Br-CH2BrCH2Cl