English (International Relations; War and Peace (International Law))
neutral state [correct]; neutralised state [correct]
CONT: Neutrality. The position of a state not a party to a war between other states. The essence of neutrality is that the neutral state stands aloof from the conflict and treats both sides impartially.
CONT: A neutralised State is one where independence and political and territorial integrity are guaranteed permanently by a collective agreement of Great Powers subject to the condition that the particular State will never take up arms against another State except to defend itself - and will never enter into treaties of alliance etc., which may compromise its impartiality or lead it into war.
French (Relations internationales; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
État neutre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'État neutre doit s’abstenir de tout concours aux belligérants; en retour, son territoire est inviolable et il peut conserver des relations, notamment commerciales, avec tous les belligérants. Tel fut le cas de la Suisse durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale.