English (Zoology)
bird eater [correct]
CONT: Amadon ... and others have noted that plumages of adult and immature Rufous-thighed Kites ... of eastern South America are like those of adults of the wide-ranging neotropical Bicolored Hawk (...), a bird eater.
French (Zoologie)
ornithophage [correct]
DEF: Qui se nourrit d’oiseaux.
OBS: ornitho : élément, du gr. ornis, ornithos «oiseau».
OBS: phage [...] : éléments du gr. -phagos et -phagia, de phagein «manger» [...]
CONT: Les premiers(rapaces) ornithophages, trouvent leur nourriture pendant toute l'année.
OBS: CILF préfère la graphie «ornitophage» (sans «h»).