English (Police)
access agent
DEF: [person] who, for a great variety of reasons, can establish a personal relationship with a Soviet or satellite officer and through whom the CIA can observe the officer as closely as possible. (CIAGE 75 66)
French (Police)
agent de contact [nom masculin]; agent d'accès [nom masculin]
DEF: toute personne qui, pour une raison quelconque, a la possibilité d’établir une relation personnelle avec le fonctionnaire visé. Par son intermédiaire, la C. I. A. va pouvoir l'étudier de très près.(CIAGF 76 65)