English (Family Law (common law); Citizenship and Immigration)
status of legitimacy [correct]
CONT: ... "daughter", with respect to any person, means a female who is (a) the issue of a marriage of that person and who would pass the status of legitimacy if her father had been domiciled in a province of Canada at the time of her birth ...
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Citoyenneté et immigration)
état d'enfant légitime [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] fille, par rapport à toute personne, désigne un enfant a) issu du mariage de cette personne et qui posséderait l'état d’enfant légitime si son père avait été domicilié dans une province du Canada à sa naissance [...]