English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries; Food Preservation and Canning)
individually quick-frozen [correct]; IQF [correct]; individually quick frozen [correct]; IQF [correct]; IQF; individual quick frozen
CONT: The best packing and delivery systems, such as freezing of concentrates, and IQF (Individually Quick Frozen) technology are prevalent.
CONT: The high quality of frozen foods is mainly due to the development of a technology known as the individually quick-frozen (IQF) method. IQF is a method that does not allow large ice crystals to form in vegetable cells. Also, since each piece is individually frozen, particles do not cohere …
CONT: Individually quick frozen products lock in the essential nutrients and flavor, with optimum color, taste and texture.
PHR: Individually quick frozen blueberries, cherries, fish fillets, foods, fruits, onions, organic herbs, peppers, prawns, products, strawberries, vegetables; individually quick frozen freezers, method, processing plant.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
surgelé séparément [correct]; s.s. [correct]; surgelé à l'unité [correct]
CONT: Contrairement aux offres concurrentes du rayon frais […], la marque assure que son procédé offre un résultat de qualité, puisque les pâtes et la sauce sont surgelées séparément l’une sur l’autre, et qu’elles ne se mélangent qu’au moment de la dégustation.
CONT: Marché de la volaille. Description des catégories des stocks en entrepôt. […] Case 4. Poulets – conditionnement additionnel. […] Case 4.1. Poitrines désossées : surgelées séparément (s.s.), marinées, assaisonnées […]
CONT: Le pétoncle pêché en haute mer sur le Plateau néo-écossais. Disponible frais, surgelé en bloc, ou surgelé à l’unité.
CONT: Les coquillages sont […] conditionnés, en demi-coquilles ou décoquillés, frais sous vide ou surgelés, à l’unité ou en vrac […]
CONT: Nous vous livrons les pâtes au kilo surgelées à l'unité : vous n’ utilisez que la quantité dont vous avez besoin et vous évitez ainsi toute perte de produit.