English (Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology)
resources in-place [correct, pluriel]; in-place resources [correct, pluriel]; in situ resources [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Estimates of resources in-place ... Estimates were prepared and are expressed ... in terms of cumulative probability distributions in accordance with the Geological Survey of Canada's methodology ...
OBS: oil in place: The estimated amount of oil in a reservoir which, when account is taken of the recovery factor, leads to an assessment of recoverable reserves.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique)
ressources en place [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; ressources in situ [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Volume brut de pétrole ou de gaz naturel que l'on a estimé se trouver initialement dans un gisement, avant toute production et indépendamment de la quantité qui sera effectivement récupérée.