English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
denture foundation; basal seat
CONT: Change in the denture foundations (the basal seats) may be obvious by comparison of the tissue contours with the contours of the tissue surfaces of the dentures.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
surface d'appui [nom féminin]
CONT: Dans cette région [des prémolaires] toute extension bien conçue permet au patient de maintenir sa prothèse fermement appliquée sur la surface d’appui, d’abord d’une façon consciente.