English (Land Forces; Military Equipment)
Soldier 2000 [correct]
CONT: At all points in the new soldier system - which we shall call Soldier 2000 - any innovation must be carefully evaluated. An advantage in one area may have catastrophic effects in another one under unforeseen circumstances.
French (Forces terrestres; Matériel militaire)
Soldat 2000 [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans ce nouveau concept que nous appellerons «Soldat 2000», toute innovation, quelle qu’elle soit, devra être confrontée à l’ensemble du système, car tel ou tel avantage parcellaire dans tel domaine risque d’avoir des répercussions catastrophiques dans tel autre domaine ou dans telle autre circonstance.