English (Patents (Law))
sole applicant [correct]
CONT: Except as provided by these Rules, correspondence on the subject of any application shall be conducted with only one person, who shall be, (a) if a patent agent has been appointed, the patent agent last appointed, or (b) if no patent agent has been appointed, (i) the sole applicant ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
seul demandeur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Sauf disposition contraire dans les présentes règles, toute correspondance au sujet d’une demande doit s’échanger avec une seule personne, c’est-à-dire a) l’agent des brevets le plus récemment nommé, si telle nomination a eu lieu, ou b) si aucun agent des brevets n’a été nommé, i) le seul demandeur, ...
OBS: Les termes et les exemples sont tirés de Règles sur les brevets, C.R.C., chapitre 1250, art. 6(1).