English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Translation (General))
limit the penalty [correct, verbe]
CONT: It is unfair to entirely deny all UI benefits to a claimant who quits a job one or two weeks before it would have ended in any event. The legislation will be amended to limit the penalty for such exceptional cases to a comparable reduction in the overall length of time the claimant could receive [unemployment insurance] benefits (as per the above example - one or two weeks.).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Traduction (Généralités))
limiter la pénalité [correct]
CONT: Il est injuste de refuser totalement des prestations d’assurance-chômage à un prestataire qui quitte son emploi une semaine ou deux avant que celui-ci ne prenne fin de toute manière. On modifiera les dispositions législatives afin de limiter la pénalité imposée dans ces cas exceptionnels à une réduction équivalente de la durée de la période de prestations (soit une ou deux semaines telle que mentionnée dans l’exemple ci-dessus).