English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation)
persistence of species [correct]
CONT: Keystone species. A keystone species is one that has a disproportionate effect upon the persistence of all other species. Keystone species are of different types: carnivores (mountain lions, killer whales, sea otters), herbivores (snowshoe hares, caribou), competitors (aggressive exotics, dominant forest trees), symbionts (major pollinators, mycorrhizal fungi of dominant trees), earth-movers (earthworms, pocket gophers); plants that alter the fire regime (producing major fire loads), and system processors (nitrogen fixers like lichens and Alnus).
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
persistance d'une espèce [nom féminin]
CONT: Espèce clé : Est considérée comme telle toute espèce qui a un effet disproportionné sur la persistance des autres espèces dans l’écosystème.