English (Law of Evidence; Courts)
false confession [correct]
CONT: A false confession is a statement given by a person that incriminates them in a crime they did not commit. Scientists who study this phenomenon group false confessions into three general categories: (1) voluntary; (2) coerced-compliant, and (3) coerced-internalized.
French (Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
fausse confession [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une fausse confession consiste en l'aveu de culpabilité d’un suspect n’ ayant toutefois pas commis le crime pour lequel il est accusé.