English (Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
HIV-associated dementia [correct, voir observation]; HAD [correct, voir observation]
CONT: In its most severe form, HAND [HIV-associated neurocognitive disorder] can manifest as HIV-associated dementia (HAD), where there is an inability to complete daily tasks independently.
OBS: HIV-associated dementia; HAD: In 1990, the World Health Organization recommended the use of "HIV-associated dementia (HAD)" to replace the designation "AIDS dementia complex (ADC)." However, the designation "HIV-associated dementia (HAD)" has been used since 2007 to refer to the most severe form of HIV-associated neurocognitive disorder.
OBS: HIV-associated dementia: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative. However, there is no generally accepted synonym to replace the designation "HIV-associated dementia."
OBS: HIV: human immunodeficiency virus.
French (Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
démence associée au VIH [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: démence associée au VIH : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif. Toutefois, il n’ existe pas de synonyme généralement accepté pour remplacer la désignation «démence associée au VIH».
OBS: VIH : virus de l’immunodéficience humaine.