English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
primary degenerative dementia [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The diagnosis of a primary degenerative dementia can only be entertained after secondary dementias have been ruled out. Primary degenerative dementias include Alzheimer's disease, Lewy body dementia, frontotemporal dementia/Pick's disease, Parkinson's disease, Huntington's disease, and the prion diseases Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease and bovine spongiform encephalopathy.
OBS: primary degenerative dementia: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative. However, there is no generally accepted synonym to replace the designation "primary degenerative dementia."
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
démence dégénérative primaire [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: démence dégénérative primaire : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif. Toutefois, il n’ existe pas de synonyme généralement accepté pour remplacer la désignation «démence dégénérative primaire».