English (Federalism; Rights and Freedoms)
key language issue [correct]
CONT: Politicians made very little mention of key language issues during the campaign. While language issues were largely absent from election debates, the platform of the winning party nevertheless includes a section on official languages.
French (Fédéralisme; Droits et libertés)
principal enjeu linguistique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Les] politiciens [ont] bien peu discuté des principaux enjeux linguistiques durant la campagne. Si les questions linguistiques sont demeurées largement absentes des débats électoraux, la plate-forme du parti vainqueur contenait toutefois une section sur les langues officielles.