English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Footwear and Shoe Repair; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
calfskin [correct]
DEF: Strong, soft, supple, fine-grained leather made from skins of cattle a few days to a few weeks old. Takes high polish, as well as dull, or "suede", and patent leather finish. Used for shoes, bags, etc.
OBS: Also used for bookbinding.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie; Chaussures et cordonnerie; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
box-calf [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Peau de veau tannée au chrome, lisse ou légèrement liégée, utilisée dans toutes les branches de la maroquinerie : petite maroquinerie, sac de dame, ceinture, article de bureau, etc.