English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
significant error condition [correct]
OBS: There are two types of significant error conditions: those that give rise to accounting errors and those that give rise to non-accounting errors. Both are monetary in nature.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
condition d'erreur importante [nom féminin]
OBS: Il y a deux catégories de conditions d’erreur importante : celles qui donnent lieu à des erreurs comptables et celles qui donnent lieu à des erreurs non comptables. Elles sont toutes deux d’ordre pécuniaire.