English (Economics)
integrative economy
DEF: A situation in which different sectors of an economy, usually the agricultural and industrial sectors, work together towards efficiency and are mutually interdependent. As part of the development process, this is usually coincident with the achievement of sustained growth.
CONT: There may be instead an integrative informal economy, in the sense that the products and services sold informally are combined with official incomes earned by other family members.
French (Économique)
économie intégrative [nom féminin]
DEF: [...] compromis entre les pratiques économiques officielles et l'économie informelle... en vue d’aider à construire un nouveau modèle où toutes les catégories [secteurs] rurales et urbaines trouvent leur place.
CONT: Depuis les années 80, la perspective du secteur informel évolue en ce que nous aimerions appeler «économie intégrative» [...] Les efforts dans le sens d’économie intégrative ne sont pas seulement «urbains».