English (Psychology (General); Statistics)
law of recency [correct]
DEF: the principle or postulate that a given item is more likely to remind a person of some recent "associate" than of one more remote in time; that, other things being equal, what is learned is remembered in proportion to its recency.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Statistique)
loi de récence [correct]; influence du contenu récent [correct]; facteur de récence [correct]
DEF: Ce postulat implique que, toutes choses égales par ailleurs, ce sont les éléments les plus récemment appris qui ont la probabilité la plus grande d’être rappelés.