English (Applications of Electronics)
electronic industry [correct]
CONT: While the electronic industry is now using several Design for Environment (DFE) tools in order to address product-related environmental issues, it has only recently begun to fully embrace the practice of Life-Cycle Assessment (LCA).
French (Applications de l'électronique)
industrie de l'électronique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La valeur ajoutée dans le secteur manufacturier par l'industrie de l'électronique a une croissance annuelle d’environ 6 p. 100, alors qu'elle est de 3, 8 p. 100 pour toutes les industries manufacturières.